31 January 2018

Toyota Australia to recall vehicles due to airbag sensor malfunction

Toyota Australia has initiated a safety recall on approximately 24,000 Corolla, HiLux, Fortuner and Prius models produced from June 2015 until December 2015.

The recall is due to a condition affecting the airbag sensors.

Involved vehicles are equipped with an airbag system that uses multiple sensors to detect impact in the event of a collision.

Due to two separate manufacturing issues, there is a possibility that the insulation layers of the IC chips could peel over time, creating an open circuit in the IC chip.

If this occurs, the airbag warning light will illuminate. Additionally, the side/curtain shield airbags and/or front airbags, may become deactivated.

Non-deployment of the side/curtain shield airbags and/or front airbags could increase the risk of injury to the occupants in the event of a collision.

Toyota Australia will shortly contact all affected vehicle owners advising them details of this recall campaign.

It is anticipated that replacement part availability will commence during Q2 of this year. Once replacement parts are available, Toyota Australia will again contact all affected vehicle owners so they can make an appointment at their preferred Toyota dealer.

Toyota dealers will determine if the sensors need to be replaced through an inspection process, which will take approximately 30 minutes.

If sensors do need to be replaced, the repair time will vary between 1 and 7 hours, dependent on the vehicle model and the number of sensors that require replacement. This will be carried out free of charge.

There have been no incidents or injuries reported in Australia as a result of this condition.

For further information, please contact the Toyota recall campaign helpline on 1800 987 366.

Toyota Australia to recall vehicles due to airbag sensor malfunction Q&A

Q1: What is the condition?
A1: The subject vehicles are equipped with an airbag system that uses multiple sensors to detect impact in the event of a collision. Due to two separate manufacturing issues, there is a possibility that the insulation layers of the IC chips could peel over time, creating an open circuit in the IC chip.
If this occurs, the airbag warning light will illuminate. Additionally, the side/curtain shield airbags and/or front airbags, may become deactivated.
Non-deployment of the side/curtain shield airbags and/or front airbags could increase the risk of injury to the occupants in the event of a collision.

Q2: What is the function of the Airbag Sensors?
A2: The airbag sensor assembly detects impact in the event of a collision. It sends a signal to the Airbag ECU (Electronic Control Unit) to determine whether the airbags and seat belt pre-tensioners should be deployed.

Q3: Are there any symptoms/warnings before the condition appears in a vehicle?
A3: No. However, warning lights will illuminate when the condition occurs.

Q4: Will all airbags become deactivated by an affected Airbag Sensor?
A4:Depending on the location of the affected airbag sensor, the side/curtain shield airbags and/or front airbags may be deactivated.

Q5: Have any accidents or injuries been reported as a result of this condition?
A5: Toyota have not received any reports of accidents or injuries as a result of this condition in the Australian market.

Q6: What is Toyota going to do?
A6: As an interim measure, Toyota will issue an owner letter on or about the 14th February to provide early details of this forthcoming campaign. At the time of parts availability, Toyota will again notify owners by mail to make an appointment with any authorised Toyota Dealer to have the rectification completed.

Expected commencement timing Q2 of 2018.

Toyota Dealers will inspect and replace the airbag sensors if necessary.

This rectification will be performed FREE OF CHARGE to the vehicle owner

Q7: How long will the repair take?
A7: The inspection of the airbag sensors will take approximately 30 minutes. If it is determined that the sensors need to be replaced, the repair time will vary between 1 and 7 hours dependent on the vehicle model and the number of sensors that require replacement.
It may be necessary for the owner to make the vehicle available for a longer period of time depending upon the Dealer's work schedule.

Q8: Is this issue related to the Takata airbag recall campaign?
A8: No. This condition is unrelated to the Takata airbag recall campaigns. This recall is due to a manufacturing issue with the IC chips in the air bag system containing pressure sensors and G sensors, which may lead to deactivation of the air bag.

Q9: How many vehicles are involved?
A9: In the Australian market, there are approximately 23,968 vehicles involved.

Q10: Why is Toyota announcing this recall when replacement parts are not available?
A10: Toyota decided to inform owners as soon as we identified the issue allowing additional care to be taken when driving.

Q11: Am I able to continue to operate my vehicle until this recall is completed?
A11: Yes, the potential for this condition can only occur during an accident that requires airbag deployment. Toyota always recommends drivers operate their vehicles carefully and safely to minimise the potential for vehicle accidents.

Q13: What if an owner has additional questions or concerns?
A13: Owners with additional questions or concerns are asked to please contact their local Toyota Dealer in the first instance or the Toyota recall campaign helpline on 1800 987 366. Please quote your 17 digit Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

Q14: Where can I find my VIN?
A14: VIN number location varies by model. For information on how to find the VIN position specific to your vehicle, please search "vehicle identification number" in the alphabetical index at the rear of your Owner's Manual.

Back to News